Friday, October 30, 2009

Flowerz Plz



Pa-retty! I love love love the deep red roses.

It seems like I'm the only midnight blogger. I guess people like to sleep and stuff?

Update: Ooo just read saipua made these!

photos by Robert Suckrachand via once wed

And she's back

I got in last night but I've been too pooped to blog.
Vegas was Vegas. It was good to see old friends and friends 4lyfe. I didn't get to see a few people I promised I'd see but maybe I'll be back before England. The bf's Mom works for Southwest and says they're doing some $25 deal so I'll keep an eye out.

One of the best parts about my trip was trying on Vera Wang, Oscar de la Renta, a few Carolina Herrera's and Monique Lhuillier dresses. Holy crap. I think I fell for one of each but narrowed my favorite down to a Lhuillier gown. I walked in so anti-satin and walked out day dreaming about the most beautiful ivory silk satin dress with a grand trumpet skirt after we left (and now). We googled our little hearts out trying to find a picture of the dress and only found a tiny clip of it. UGH! It just does not exist on the web. It...was...FABULOUS.

It was a good trip and I'm so happy I got to spend time with my preggie bf. Oh oh - my other favorite part of the trip was hearing her bb in the tummy on the doppler. Soooo cool! We're still crossing out fingers for a girl. She was too modest during the last ultrasound so we'll find out next week! Thank you for all the Vegasness!!

The trips to In-N-Out were pretty awesome too.

Sunday, October 25, 2009

Remember me?

I haven't broken up with my blog. I'm still in Vegas!

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Faux Zoe


HOW FUNNY IS THIS?!?!?!!?
Thank you via cupcakes and cashmere

Monday, October 19, 2009

What if...


...I wore that?! Blaough! Poppies! <3
Haha, my man is going to be so scared to see what I'll walk out in. Poor guy.

Dennis Basso's spring 2010 collection via addicted to humiliation

Galaxy dress


Holy cow!
Atelier Versace 2010
via cinderella

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Galaxy wedding



Galaxy cupcakes

Purple and grey titanium band.

Lots of metallic balloons.

Ryan would never let me do this in 100 years...which is probably a good thing, mostly because we have a BARN.

Friday, October 16, 2009

Bo, k?


I've been thinking about maybe having Sweetpeas for my bouquet. I like how soft and floppy they look. I'd only have a handful and maybe white. My ladies would have a dark color or maybe pink. I've read that they're the most popular flowers for weddings in Spring. Hmm, not lately! All I see now are yellow ball things, sticks and buttons.

I just finished making a facebook countdown thing for the wedding...239 days. Gah.

photo via mamako7070

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Wackadoo


This color always reminds me of Miss Spit-mark.

Elisa! Whatever works.

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Hair this


Oh my aching back and gorgeous hair!

I've been trying to grow my hair out, foreal, for the first time since high school. I've always heard if you're trying to grow it out you should get it trimmed every couple of months but...how does that make sense?? It does seem like the growing has come to a hault though.

I keep seeing these long locks everywhere when just a few years ago everyone was chopping their hair off into super short bobs. All of the sudden it's to their bums. Fakers! I want pretty pretty longER hair for the wedding. I've got 8 months. GROW!

photo via (awesome blog) wet behind the ears

Cycle Chic



I don't ride a bike. I used to as a kid, of course. But if I did I would like to pretend I'd look like this. Ca-ute.
via Cycle Chic from Copenhagen

Oh and...

Monday, October 12, 2009

Herbal boutts



via Once Wed

(our venue...HMMM.)

Lions, tigers and bears

Oh my!

New shop Righteous T's by LoveBarry is open on etsy and this one is my fave.

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Memories


I miss going to San Pedro and having our lemonade stands in the summer. We'd get our signs all ready and my brother and I would walk down to the market to get our lemons for the day. I wonder if kids still have lemonade stands? I know things are a little different now...they can't even bring desserts for bake sales unless they're store bought.

Anyway it seems like all kids figured out a way to make some money. How did you do it? Lemonade stands, bracelets, drawings or car washes? I think I tried all of those!

(photo via saltygrease)

H is for holy moly

Let me start off by saying that I don't think I've ever wanted a toast rack so bad. I didn't even know toast racks existed and they're selling like, ten. I may be really late in discovering this place but it's brand new to me and I am loving it.





Hmm...which one to put on the registry?

H is for Home  - sweet handmade vintage items. I love almost everything so please go buy it all.

Sea dogs




As you can see, the pups went out on the boat with us today. It was a gorgeous day but could have done with less HEAT. That'll never happen beacause well...it's Florida.

I just finished stuffing my face with pizza and watching Marley & Me for the first time.  Maddie's doggie sense must have been tingling because she jumped up on my lap right as I started balling. They are so good at that. 

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Those summer nights






Loving this wedding over at 100 Layer Cake.

I really wish we could have ours later in the day but in England I think the rule is that it must be between 12 and 3. We told our registrar 2:30 but I might change it to 3 (ooo big difference). We were also thinking about maybe getting married beforehand and getting fake married outside since you can't do that legally in England. Yeah, kinda sucks. The law says it has to be under a licensed structure. So, it's an idea.

Friday, October 9, 2009

The Color Purple

Happiest part in the movie #1

Happiest part in the movie #2

Omg, lots of crying. Boni Mama!!

Steel Magnolias


Annelle - "nobody moooove! mah contaaaact!"



leather lace up ankle grannies - vintageandmore esty shop
pomegranate organic tshirt - american apparel
baja blue socks -  american apparel
boyfriend disstressed jeans - gap
white denim jacket - jcrew
(AND STILL PRETTY BAD!)

Vegas

I'll be taking a little trip to Vegas in two weeks. I'm going to stay with my preggie bff for a week! We'll get to look at dresses and we're even planning a dinner with our old group from high school. I used to live in Henderson for about 8 years. That place has grown so much but it's still the same old thang - too hot and dry.

I've been googling bridal shops in Vegas but I can't find any good ones. Does anyone know where to go for the good stuff in Nevada? No one bothers finding a nice dress...they just go through the drive-thru chapel in their cutoff jean shorts and tank top!

(via dreamakerdesigns on flickr)

Thursday, October 8, 2009

BABIES

In just a few hours my bff will find out what the sex of her second baby will be!
EEEE! She's hoping it's a girl this time!

If it is then I totally want to make this onesie via ...love Maegan.


Click the blog link for the diy instructions.

Currently playing out

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Hey laaaydeees

I just went to 100 Layer Cake and saw the 2010 wedding gown/bridesmaid dress collection over at Saja. The wedding gowns were beautiful of course but I'm looking for more shape. The bridesmaids dresses...
Prettyyyyyy!



I love the woven thing goin on with the first dress.
Anyway my girls are going to need somethin a little hotter than these but they are pah-retty.

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

K, cool

I've totally played this song out like I do with all songs I get obsessed with but I just saw the video for it today and it's like Ah Ha! meets Thelma & Louise. Cool.

The view from here


shoes - zara
jeans - f21
top - primani
tum - cheerios

Flower girls


I soooo want to go to this Autumn Color Workshop at Saipua!
I love this shop.

The class was all booked up within 24hrs but keep an eye out for another! Also, visit their new blog.



I'd really like to get a little part-time job at a flower shop but the shops here are BLEH. Maybe I'll do a little search on craigslist. I'd love to find a workshop here, then I could do my own arranging at the wedding. Hmmm.